Ultrasound

MIC respects the privacy of its visitors to our Site and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of our commitment, we have established Privacy Practices to govern the collection and use of patient and client information.

MIC complies with the following privacy acts:

Alberta Health Information Act (HIA)

Under the HIA, MIC is a ‘Custodian’ of health information and is required to regulate the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal health information. In addition, any third-party service provider who assists us in such collection, use, and disclosure must also comply with the HIA.  The HIA covers MIC’s medical services and the health information they involve.

Personal Information Protection Act

Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information, other than health information covered by the HIA, that is collected, used or disclosed by private-sector organizations, including MIC.  PIPA primarily covers MIC’s administrative operations, such as human resources and this website.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.mic.ca (the “Site”). Before using this Site, please read the Terms and Conditions of Use listed below.


Principles

Accountability

MIC has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring the implementation of our policies in compliance with these Acts. Should you have any questions regarding these policies, you can reach our Privacy Officer at:

 MIC Privacy Officer

203, 11010 101 St NW

Edmonton AB T5H 4B9

Email: privacy@mic.ca

Phone: 780-426-1121

Challenging Compliance

The Information and Privacy Commissioner is responsible for adjudicating compliance with both the HIA and PIPA. If you have contacted our Privacy Officer and are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

410, 9925 – 109 Street

Edmonton AB T5K 2J8

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Phone: 780-422-6860

Fax: 780-422-5682

Collection of Personal Information

Device Information

When you visit www.mic.ca, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or services you view, what external Sites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

Mobile Device Data

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys. We normally use Survey Monkey to gather feedback from our patients. You may view the Survey Monkey Privacy Policy here: https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy/

Request an Appointment

By accessing and using our ‘Request an Appointment’ feature on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your First and last name, email address, and contact phone number for the sole purpose of scheduling a diagnostic examination.

Payment Information

When you make a payment through the Site, we collect certain information from you via our payment processor (Stripe). More specifically, we collect the invoice number, payment date, and dollar amount. This information is referred to as “Order Information,” and is stored in our system indefinitely as there is no purging process.

Otherwise, all other financial information is stored by our payment processor, Stripe. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions; we are not responsible for Stripe’s privacy policies or practices. Please note that Stripe may store personal information outside Canada.

Use of Personal Information

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about both device information and payment information.

We use device information to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), assess our marketing campaigns, and more generally optimize our Site. We analyze and track visitors’ use of the Site to evaluate engagement and better understand online activity. We also use device information for statistical purposes in a way that the aggregate data contains no references to individual visitors.

We use the payment information generally to fulfill any payments placed through the Site (including processing your payment information and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Payment Information to:

  • Communicate with you.
  • Screen our payments for potential risk or fraud.

Consent

By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Access and Accuracy of Personal Health Information

Under the Alberta Health Information Act (HIA), you have the right to request access to your personal health information and to request a correction or amendment of your health information held by a custodian. To update your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing privacy@mic.ca.

Safeguards and Security

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. This includes independent threat/risk assessments (TRA) of our systems – with the most recent evaluation completed in 2021. We also ensure our security providers are certified under industry security standards such as SOC2 or ISO/IEC27001.

While we have taken significant steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.


Site Terms and Conditions of Use Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the MIC Medical Imaging (“MIC”) Site. The Terms and Conditions of Use tell you what to expect when MIC collects your personal information through this Site. By using this Site, you are accepting all the terms of this notice. If you do not agree with anything in this notice, you should not use this Site.

Health Care Disclaimer

The Online Appointment Request booking service offered through the MIC Site is meant to provide patients with a convenient method to request certain diagnostic imaging services. The goal is to reduce patient frustration from waiting in a telephone queue to speak with one of our booking agents. Nothing on this Site or its content should be considered or used as a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. This Site and its services do not constitute the practice of any medical, nursing, or other professional health care advice, diagnosis or treatment, including your specific medical needs. None of the services offered through this Site represents or warrants that any particular service is safe or appropriate for you. We advise users to always seek the advice of a practitioner or other qualified health care professional with any questions regarding personal health or medical conditions.

Terms and conditions of use

In addition to the above Health Care Disclaimer, the use of this Site is subject to the terms and conditions set out below. We may modify these terms and conditions at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting the modified terms and conditions on this Site. You agree to review this Agreement periodically to be aware of such modifications, and your accessing or using the services of this Site constitutes your acceptance of this Agreement as it appears at the time of your access or use.

Limited License

As a user of this Site, you are granted a limited license to make use of information provided, in whole or in part, for personal, non-commercial use only provided that copyright notices are retained, MIC Medical Imaging is acknowledged as the source of the information, and that the information is not misrepresented or modified. Prior written consent must be granted for all other use cases. Therefore, no part of the Site can be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose or financial gain.

Site Analytics

MIC Medical Imaging uses various third-party services on our Site (https://www.mic.ca/) for analytics. These third-party platforms include Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google Search Console, and

Facebook Pixel to collect internet “log files” and details about user behaviour and site interaction. The information collected by these platforms remains anonymous and is used to make optimizations to improve the patient experience on our Site. For example, we will use Google Analytics to monitor the number of visitors on a page highlighting a new clinic or service. If a scenario arises where we want to collect personally identifiable information through our Site, we will be completely transparent and upfront about the process.

Search Engine

MIC Medical Imaging uses the WordPress Content Management System Software to assist with search engine functionality. The resulting search queries and results are tracked anonymously to help optimize the user experience and our online presence. You can review the WordPress Privacy Policy here.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Tracking

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data, including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Security and Performance

All information submitted through our Online Appointment Request or additional booking services is sent securely through a secure socket layer (SSL) with 256-bit encryption. We also utilize Transport Layer Security (TSL) to encrypt and protect email traffic. Once MIC receives the information, it is protected using physical, administrative, and technological security measures.

Online Forms

We collect visitor data through various forms on our website. The information is processed by our website and emailed to an MIC email address. Unfortunately, MIC cannot guarantee 100% protection from unauthorized third parties, and any information you submit through these online forms may be compromised during transit. If we ever detect a breach, we will take reasonable steps to investigate and rectify the situation, including contacting any individuals whose information may have been compromised. We have multiple online forms, which can be found at:

  • When you request an appointment online
    • https://www.mic.ca/for-patients/book-an-appointment/
  • When you submit a payment throughout the website
    • https://www.mic.ca/payment/
  • When you register for MICConnect
    • https://mic.ca/micconnect-registration/
  • When you apply for a job throughout the career page
    • https://www.mic.ca/about/careers/
  • When you reach out to our team through the contact us page
    • https://www.mic.ca/contact-us/

Links and Third-Party Sites

This Site contains links to other third-party websites to enhance the patient experience and provide complementary information. We have no control over the information that these third parties collect or the content they post. We encourage you to think carefully before clicking on links to third-party websites and reviewing your privacy settings on your social media platforms before engaging with new content.

Links to third-party websites should not be interpreted as an affiliation, association, endorsement, or legal authorization to use any trademark, logo, or copyrighted symbol. We encourage you to read the privacy, accuracy, terms of use, and reliability policies on all third-party websites you visit.

Jurisdiction and Interpretation

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the substantive laws of Alberta. Your use of this Site confirms consent to the jurisdiction of courts, both provincial and federal, in Alberta, with respect to any dispute under this Agreement. Any failure by MIC Medical Imaging to enforce any of its rights under these Terms of Use or applicable law shall not constitute a waiver of such rights.

Indemnification

By interacting with this Site, you agree that you will indemnify us against any damages, losses, liabilities, judgments, costs or expenses (including reasonable legal fees and costs) arising out of a claim by a third party relating to any actions taken by you on the Site.

Invalidity of Any Term or Condition

If any provision of these terms and conditions is found to be unlawful, void or unenforceable by a court of law or the mutual decision of the Parties, this shall not affect the validity or effect of the remaining terms and conditions which shall remain in full force and effect.


Disclaimer of Warranty and Limitation of Liability

When we add content and information to this Site, we do our best to ensure the material is accurate and relevant. However, the content is to be taken “AS IS” and MIC Medical Imaging cannot guarantee the correctness, completeness, or timeliness of the information. We are under no obligation to update the content on our Site, provide notice of future updates, or warrant that the information will always be available for use. Site visitors should not assume that this Site is error-free or operates without interruption. We do not guarantee that the servers that make this Site available are free of errors or viruses, and you understand and acknowledge that it is your duty to protect yourself from such dangers. Before downloading or saving any files, we always recommend scanning them with anti-virus/malware software.

MIC Medical Imaging makes no warranty of any kind, express or implied, including any implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, arising from a course of dealing, usage or trade practice, the existence of any latent or patent defects, viruses, or the accuracy or freedom from error, in connection with the use of this Site, provided to you under this Agreement.

References to third-party information, products, or services are not an express or implied endorsement or affiliation by MIC Medical Imaging, and we make no representations or warranty about such third-party information, products, or services.

In no event will MIC Medical Imaging be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, exemplary, punitive, or any other monetary damages, fees, penalties, or liabilities under or by reason of any kind relating to the use of this Site, online booking service (request an appointment feature), or any linked websites, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of profits, revenue, data, business interruption, personal injury, or pecuniary loss, whether in an action in contract or tort, based on a warranty, or otherwise. At this point, you hereby acknowledge that this paragraph applies to all the content, information, and services such as the online booking service available through the Site.


Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.